Article featured image
James Beard was a champion of American cuisine and the author of over 20 cookbooks.

The nominees for the 28th annual James Beard Foundation Awards were announced today. The nominees include cookbooks, media, journalism, chef and restaurant awards. West Coast chefs dominated the Outstanding Chef category, while coverage of sexual misconduct in the industry took over the journalism nominees. A special congratulations for our colleagues at Zero Point Zero Production for their documentary nomination of Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificent.

The Media Award winners will be announced at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City on Friday, April 27, 2018. The Restaurant and Chef Award Gala will be held at the Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 7, 2018. Until then, here are the nominees:

2018 James Beard Foundation Book Awards


Homegrown: Cooking from My New England Roots
Matt Jennings (Artisan Books)

The Lost Kitchen
Erin French (Clarkson Potter)

The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen
Sean Sherman with Beth Dooley (University of Minnesota Press)

Baking and Desserts

BraveTart: Iconic American Desserts
Stella Parks (W. W. Norton & Company)

Yotam Ottolenghi and Helen Goh (Ten Speed Press)

The Sweet Spot: Dialing Back Sugar and Amping Up Flavor
Bill Yosses and Peter Kaminsky (Pam Krauss Books)


3-Ingredient Cocktails
Robert Simonson (Ten Speed Press)

Meehan’s Bartender Manual
Jim Meehan (Ten Speed Press)

Mezcal: The History, Craft & Cocktails of the World’s Ultimate Artisanal Spirit
Emma Janzen (Voyageur Press)


Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street: The New Home Cooking
Christopher Kimball (Little, Brown and Company)

Dinner: Changing the Game
Melissa Clark (Clarkson Potter)

Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat
Samin Nosrat (Simon and Schuster)

Health and Special Diets

The Beauty Chef
Carla Oates (Hardie Grant Books)

Deepa’s Secrets
Deepa Thomas (Skyhorse)

Eat Right
Nick Barnard (Kyle Books)


Gonzalo Guzman and Stacy Adimando (Ten Speed Press)

Anya von Bremzen and Megan Fawn Schlow (Abrams) 

The Palestinian Table
Reem Kassis (Phaidon)


Cook Beautiful
Johnny Miller (Abrams)

Simple Fare: Spring and Summer
Karen Mordechai (Abrams)

Peden + Munk (Ten Speed Press)

Reference, History, and Scholarship

Peter Liem (Ten Speed Press)

The Culinarians: Lives and Careers from the First Age of American Fine Dining
David S. Shields (University of Chicago Press)

Peppers of the Americas
Maricel E. Presilla (Lorena Jones Books) 

Restaurant and Professional

Modernist Bread
Nathan Myhrvold and Francisco Migoya (The Cooking Lab)

On Vegetables: Modern Recipes for the Home Kitchen
Jeremy Fox and Noah Galuten (Phaidon)

State Bird Provisions
Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski (Ten Speed Press)

Single Subject

Mastering Stocks and Broths
Rachael S. Mamane (Chelsea Green Publishing)

Offal Good
Chris Cosentino (Clarkson Potter)

The Pho Cookbook
Andrea Nguyen (Ten Speed Press)

Vegetable-Focused Cooking

The Book of Greens
Jenn Louis (Ten Speed Press)

In My Kitchen
Deborah Madison (Ten Speed Press)

Six Seasons: A New Way with Vegetables
Joshua McFadden with Martha Holmberg (Artisan Books) 


The Cooking Gene
Michael W. Twitty (Amistad)

The Taste of Empire: How Britain’s Quest for Food Shaped the Modern World
Lizzie Collingham (Basic Books)

Unforgettable: The Bold Flavors of Paula Wolfert’s Renegade Life
Emily Kaiser Thelin (Grand Central Life & Style)

2018 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards


Director: Matthew Salleh
Producers: Daniel Joyce and Rose Tucker
Airs on: Netflix

Blind Sushi
Director: Eric Heimbold
Producers: Eric Heimbold and Laura Heimbold
Appeared at: Multiple film festivals in 2017

Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificent
Director: Lydia Tenaglia
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, and Joe Caterini
Airs on: CNN, Netflix, and iTunes 

Outstanding Personality/Host

Pati Jinich
Pati’s Mexican Table
Airs on: WETA Washington; Distributed Nationally by American Public Television

Ina Garten
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro
Airs on: Food Network

Vivian Howard
A Chef’s Life
Airs on: PBS


The Sporkful
Host: Dan Pashman
Producers: Dan Pashman, Anne Noyes Saini, and Dan Charles
Airs on: Stitcher, iTunes

Why We Eat What We Eat Episode 2: I Eat Everything, Except…
Host: Cathy Erway
Producers: Wendy Dorr, Frances Harlow, and Abbie Ruzicka
Airs on:, Gimlet Media, and Apple Podcasts

Your Last Meal (with Rachel Belle)
Host: Rachel Belle
Producers: Aaron Mason and Rachel Belle
Airs on: iTunes, Stitcher, and 

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

The Food Chain
Host: Emily Thomas
Producers: Emily Thomas and Simon Tulett
Airs on: BBC World Service

The Legacy of the Mississippi Delta Chinese
Host: Melissa Block
Producer: Elissa Nadworny
Airs on: NPR

The Splendid Table: Every Bite is Precious, Buddhist Cooking in Japan
Host: Abigail Leonard
Producer: Abigail Leonard
Airs on: NPR

Special (on TV or Web)

CBS Sunday Morning – The Food Issue: Eat, Drink, and Be Merry
Host: Jane Pauley
Producers: Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, and Amol Mhatre
Airs on: CBS

Family Meal: NYC
Producers: Alice Xue Yu, Lilit Marcus, and Molly Shiels
Airs on: CNN

Lidia Celebrates America: Homegrown Heroes
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Producer: Laurie Donnelly
Airs on: PBS

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro
Host: Ina Garten
Producers: Rachel Purnell, Olivia Ball, and Bridget Lumley
Airs on: Food Network

The Bobby and Damaris Show
Hosts: Bobby Flay and Damaris Phillips
Producers: Bobby Flay, Kim Martin, and Kirsty Nordal
Airs on: Food Network

The Latin Kitchen
Hosts: Luis Valenzuela, Juan Pablo Gonzalez, and Luis “Tigretón” Leon
Producer: Chris Knight
Airs on: Gusto

Television Program, on Location

Chef’s Table: Jeong Kwan
Producers: David Gelb, Brian McGinn, and Andrew Fried
Airs on: Netflix

The Food Flirts with the Brass Sisters
Hosts: Marilyn Brass and Sheila Brass
Producers: Bruce Seidel and Denise Swidey
Airs on: PBS

The Migrant Kitchen
Producers: Juan Devis, Antonio Diaz, and Stef Ferrari
Airs on: KCET and Link TV

Television Segment

ABC 7 News – The Hungry Hound
Host: Steve Dolinsky
Producer: Steve Dolinsky
Airs on: ABC 7 Chicago and

PBS NewsHour
Reporters: Allison Aubrey and Paul Solman
Producer: Mary Beth Durkin
Airs on: PBS

Host: David Schechter
Producer: Chance Horner
Airs on: WFAA-TV Dallas and stations owned by TEGNA Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Andrew in the Kitchen
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Producers: Patrick Weiland and Andrew Zimmern
Airs on:

The Breath of a Wok
Host: Grace Young
Producer: Grace Young
Airs on: and YouTube

Panna Cooking: Black Bean-Glazed Salmon with Ginger Cabbage
Host: Vivian Howard
Producers: Amy Currie and Stephanie Roush
Airs on: 

Video Webcast, on Location

Food Grails
Host: Miss Info
Director: Justin Bolois
Producer: Justin Bolois
Airs on: First We Feast YouTube Channel

From the Wild – Season 3
Director: Kevin Kossowan
Producer: Kevin Kossowan
Airs on: Vimeo On Demand

Working 24 Hours at…
Host: Andrew Knowlton
Director: Vincent Cross
Producer: Matt Duckor
Airs on: YouTube and Bon Appétit Video

Visual and Technical Excellence

Director: Matthew Salleh
Photographer: Matthew Salleh
Editors: Matthew Salleh and Rose Tucker
Airs on: Netflix

The Birth of Bread
Director, Photographer, Editor: Matthew Pendergast
Airs on: Vimeo

Food Talkies
Director, Photographer, Editor: Andrew Gooi
Airs on: 

2018 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards


“The Eton Mess Is Beautiful, Chaotic, British”; “Hot Night, Cold Soup”; and “Bread Soup from the Lost Years”
Scott Hocker, Taste

Missed Cues: “Get Help”; “Distilled Identity”; and “Destination, Small Town”
Osayi Endolyn, Gravy

What She’s Having: “Nostalgia in a Bowl”; “I Was a Chick-fil-A Virgin”; and “A Time Capsule, with Chicken Pot Pies”
Devra First, The Boston Globe

Dining and Travel

“The Eating Season”
Tyler Kord, Bon Appétit

“Off the Eaten Path: The Best Anti-Restaurants in America”
The Editors of GQ, GQ

“In Pursuit of Perfect Hummus”
J.M. Hirsch, Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Magazine

Feature Reporting

“A Day in the Life of a Food Vendor”
Tejal Rao, The New York Times

Tom Sietsema, The Washington Post

“The NBA’s Secret Addiction”
Baxter Holmes, ESPN The Magazine

Food and Health

“Egg Mogul Jack DeCoster Sickened 56,000 People. He’ll Spend Just Three Months in Prison”
Joe Fassler, The New Food Economy

“The Great Nutrient Collapse”
Helena Bottemiller Evich, Politico

“What Healthy Means Now”
Hunter Lewis, Cooking Light

Food Section

New York Magazine
Robin Raisfeld and Rob Patronite

Roads & Kingdoms
Nathan Thornburgh, Matt Goulding, Cara Parks, and the Roads & Kingdoms Team

San Francisco Chronicle
Paolo Lucchesi and the San Francisco Chronicle Food and Wine Team


“Chili at the Fifty”
Matt Diffee, Texas Monthly

“Four Million Pots”
Leslie Pariseau, Saveur

“The Teenage Whaler’s Tale”
Julia O’Malley, High Country News

Home Cooking

“Lost Pies of the South”
Nancie McDermott, Southern Living

“Nuts About Nuts”
Molly McDonough, Culture: The Word on Cheese

“Thanksgiving Lessons”
Adam Rapoport and the Bon Appétit Editorial Team, Bon Appétit


“Pumpkin Spice Life”
Maura Judkis, The Washington Post

“Trixie Mattel Makes a PB&J (and More Importantly, a Cocktail)”
GQ Video, GQ

“Worst Shift Ever: No Experience Necessary”
Blake Smith and Derek Salvatore, ChefsFeed on Facebook

Innovative Storytelling

“America’s Most Authentic Dive Bars”
Tim Carman, Fritz Hahn, and Shelly Tan, The Washington Post

“Going Viral”
Vince Dixon, Ellie Kirn, Brittany Holloway-Brown, and Ian Stroud, Eater

“The New Essentials of French Cooking”
Melissa Clark, Emily Weinstein, Barbara deWilde, and Alexandra Eaton, The New York Times 

Investigative Reporting

“John Besh Restaurants Fostered Culture of Sexual Harassment, 25 Women Say”
Brett Anderson, | The Times-Picayune

“Ken Friedman, Power Restaurateur, is Accused of Sexual Harassment”
Julia Moskin and Kim Severson, The New York Times

“ ‘The Only Good Muslim’ ” and “Compromised”
Ted Genoways, The New Republic 

Local Impact

“Farm to Chapel”; “They Ditched Vienna Sausages for Porterhouse Steaks and Lobster at West Grove Cookout”; and “How a Secular Jewish Baker Became Miami’s Kosher King”
Carlos Frías, Miami Herald

“What Do Lakewood Residents Think of Their Neighborhood’s Newest High-End Restaurant?”; “ ‘La Comida’ Makes for a Big Family Meal at Mothers & Sons”; and “The Restaurant Industry Depends on Immigrants. What Happens If We Lose Them?”
Victoria Bouloubasis, Indy Week

“You’re Invited to the Spirited Brunch”; “Meet the Kitchen Cabinet”; and “Get It in Writing: Restaurant Industry Grapples with Sexual Harassment”
Hanna Raskin, The Post and Courier (Charleston, S.C.)

Personal Essay

“Dear Women: Own Your Stories”
Lisa Donovan,

“The Meth Lunches: The Care and Feeding of a Drug Addict”
Kim Foster, Nevada Public Radio’s Desert Companion Magazine

“Strip Clubs, Salvation and Sonic Drive-In”
Tiffany Langston, Tiffany Tastes 


Patrick Radden Keefe, The New Yorker

“She Was a Soul Food Sensation. Then, 19 Years Ago, She Disappeared.”
Mayukh Sen, Food52

“The Untold Story of the Lady from Louisville and the Bubbe Who Wasn’t There”
Rebecca Flint Marx, Taste

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

“Drink Seltzer, Live Forever”
Liam Baranauskas, Eater

“The Pu-Erh Broker”
Max Falkowitz, Saveur

“A Short History of My Long Drinking Life”
Andrew Knowlton, Bon Appétit

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

“Bar Normandy”; “Pawpaw”; and “Rappahannock Oyster Bar”
Hanna Raskin, The Post and Courier (Charleston, SC)

Counter Intelligence: “The World’s Best Restaurant Opens a Pop-Up in Mexico”; “At Vespertine, Jonathan Gold Makes Contact with Otherworldly Cooking”; “Jonathan Gold Finds Delight in the Secretive Santa Monica Restaurant Dialogue”
Jonathan Gold, Los Angeles Times

“The Radical Sandwich Kings of New Orleans”; “America’s Next Great Southern Restaurant Is in the Pacific Northwest”; “At Santa Monica’s Dialogue, Seasonality Meets Surrealism”
Bill Addison, Eater

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

“After Oranges: Following John McPhee to Florida”
Wyatt Williams, Oxford American

“Christ in the Garden of Endless Breadsticks”
Helen Rosner, Eater

“Who Owns Uncle Ben?”
Shane Mitchell, The Bitter Southerner

2018 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

75 Seats and Under
Firms: FÖDA Studio, Studio MAI, and Michael Hsu Office of Architecture
Designers: Jett Butler, Tom Ahn, Dale Wallain, and Milo Garcia
Project: Otoko, Austin 

 The MP Shift
Designers: Amy Morris, Anna Polonsky, and Julie Nerenberg
Project: De Maria, NYC

Firm: Rockwell Group
Designers: David Rockwell, Greg Keffer, and the Rockwell Group Design Team
Project: Daily Provisions, NYC

76 Seats and Over

Firm: ABC Carpet & Home
Designers: Paulette Cole, Amy Ilias, Maya Nakano, and the ABC Home Creative Team
Project: abcV, NYC

Firms: Aidlin Darling Design with a l m project
Designers: Joshua Aidlin, David Darling, Adam Rouse, and Andrea Lenardin Madden
Project: In Situ, San Francisco

Firms: FÖDA Studio and Shears Adkins Rockmore
Designers: Jett Butler, Stephanie Leung, Katie Cavallo, and Chip Chambers
Project: The Preacher’s Son, Bentonville, AR 

Design Icon

The American Restaurant
Kansas City, Missouri

2018 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant

A restaurant opened in the calendar year before the award will be given that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

The Charter Oak, St. Helena, CA
Empellón Midtown, NYC
Felix Trattoria, Venice, CA
JuneBaby, Seattle
Kismet, Los Angeles

Outstanding Baker (Presented by Taylor Precision Products)

A chef or baker who prepares breads, pastries, or desserts in a retail bakery, and who serves as a national standard-bearer of excellence. Must have been a baker or pastry chef for at least five years. 

Dianna Daoheung, Black Seed Bagels, NYC
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY
Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA
Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco
Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME
Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago

Outstanding Bar Program (Presented by Woodford Reserve Bourbon)

A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in cocktail, spirits, and/or beer service.

Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Cure, New Orleans
Kimball House, Decatur, GA
Trick Dog, San Francisco

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Eligible candidates must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC
Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)

A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads in a restaurant, and who serves as a national standard bearer of excellence.  Must have been a pastry chef or baker for the past five years. 

Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
Diane Yang, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard bearer of consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Eligible restaurants must have been in operation 10 or more consecutive years.

Balthazar, NYC
Canlis, Seattle
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
Quince, San Francisco 

Outstanding Restaurateur

A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, GT Fish & Oyster, Girl & the Goat, and others)
JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
Ken Oringer, Boston (Uni, Little Donkey, Toro, and others)
Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group, Los Angeles (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others)
Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson, and others)

Outstanding Service

A restaurant in operation five or more years that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service.

Boka, Chicago
Saison, San Francisco
Zahav, Philadelphia
Zingerman’s Delicatessen, Ann Arbor, MI
Zuni Café, San Francisco

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)

A restaurant in operation five or more years that serves as a standard bearer for excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine.

a.o.c., Los Angeles
Bacchanal, New Orleans
Benu, San Francisco
FIG, Charleston, SC
The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

A beer, wine, or spirits professional who has made a significant national impact on the restaurant industry.

Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA
Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA
Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA
Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA 

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia
Clare de Boer, King, NYC
Sarah Rinkavage, Marisol, Chicago
Miles Thompson, Michael’s, Santa Monica, CA
Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C.

Best Chefs

Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Eligible candidates may be from any kind of dining establishment and must have been working as a chef for at least five years with the three most recent years spent in the region. 

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Andrew Brochu, Roister, Chicago
Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago
Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago
David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago
Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
Jeremiah Langhorne, The Dabney, Washington, D.C.
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore 

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee
Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy
Ignacio Mattos, Estela
Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY
Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown
Jody Williams, Buvette Gastrothèque 

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, MH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston
Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston
Tony Messina, Uni, Boston
Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence 

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle
Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
Bonnie Morales, Kachka, Portland, OR
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
Brad Kilgore, Alter, Miami
Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans 

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA
Katie Button, Nightbell, Asheville, NC
Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Rodney Scott, Rodney Scott’s BBQ, Charleston, SC
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis 

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe
Alex Seidel, Mercantile Dining & Provision, Denver

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles
Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA 

2018 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Jody Adams
Chef/Owner, TRADE, Porto, and Saloniki

Lally Brennan and Ti Adelaide Martin
Co-Proprietors, Commander’s Palace
New Orleans

Allison Hooper
Co-Founder/Owner, Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT

Daniel Johnnes
Wine Director, The Dinex Group
New York City, NY

2018 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Sun Wah
Chicago, IL
Owners: Kelly Cheng, Laura Cheng and Michael Cheng

Galleria Umberto
Boston, MA
Owners: Paul Deuterio and Ralph Deuterio

Los Hernandez
Union Gap, WA
Owner: Felipe Hernandez

El Guero Canelo
Tucson, AZ
Owner: Daniel Contreras

Dong Phuong Bakery
New Orleans, LA
Owner: Linh Tran Garza

2018 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

José Andrés
Multiple James Beard Award–Winning Chef; Owner, ThinkFoodGroup; Founder, World Central Kitchen

2018 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Paula Wolfert
Multiple James Beard Award–Winning Author