Article featured image
James Beard was a champion of American cuisine and the author of over 20 cookbooks.

The finalists for this year’s James Beard Awards were announced today in Los Angeles. These awards celebrate excellence not only in restaurants and bars, but in cookbooks, television, digital and print journalism, photography and more. Some of the finalists include TV series The Mind of a Chef, Cured magazine, food critic Jonathan Gold, chefs Vivian Howard and Missy Robbins, and cookbook author Fuchsia Dunlop.

Chicago dominated the best chef of the Great Lakes category, while San Francisco and New York City claimed the nearly all the nominations for Best New Restaurant. The full nominees for the media awards will be announced April 25 with the full list of winners announced on May 1 in Chicago.

Here is the complete list of finalists:

2017 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

75 Seats and Under (for the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2014) 

Firm: AvroKO

Designers: Kristina O’Neal, William Harris, Adam Farmerie, Greg Bradshaw

Project: SingleThread, Healdsburg, California

Firm: Guga

Designer: Jeff Guga

Project: Kismet, Los Angeles

Firm: Ken Fulk Inc.

Designers: Tiffany Kramer and Jon de la Cruz

Project: Leo’s Oyster Bar, San Francisco

76 Seats and Over (for the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2014)

Firm: AvroKO

Designers: Kristina O’Neal, Adam Farmerie, Greg Bradshaw, William Harris

Project: Momotaro, Chicago

Firm: Home Studios

Designers: Evan and Oliver Haslegrave

Project: Gwen Butcher Shop & Restaurant, Los Angeles

Firm: Meyer Davis

Designers: Will Meyer, Gray Davis, Katie McPherson

Project: St. Cecilia, Atlanta

Design Icon 

The Grand Central Oyster Bar and Restaurant, NYC 

2017 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant (Presented by True Refrigeration®)

In Situ, San Francisco

Le Coucou, NYC

Olmsted, Brooklyn, NY

Pineapple and Pearls, Washington, D.C.

Tartine Manufactory, San Francisco

Outstanding Baker

Ken Forkish, Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Portland, OR

Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago 

Outstanding Bar Program

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Cure, New Orleans

The Dead Rabbit, NYC 

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef 

Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles

Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniell, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water) 

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL

Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC

Quince, San Francisco

The Spotted Pig, NYC

Topolobampo, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others), Chicago

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans

Ken Oringer, Uni, Toro, Coppa, and others, Boston

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants (Le Coucou, Serpico, Upland, and others), Philadelphia

Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others), Los Angeles 

Outstanding Service

Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Galatoire’s Restaurant, New Orleans

Marea, NYC

Terra, St. Helena, CA

Zahav, Philadelphia

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery) 

Benu, San Francisco

Canlis, Seattle

Emeril’s, New Orleans

Fig, Charleston, SC

Miller Union, Atlanta

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA

Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA

Aldo Sohm, Zalto Glass, NYC

Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water) 

Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia

Zachary Engel, Shaya, New Orleans

Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC

Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago

Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle 

Best Chefs

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago

Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.

Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore 

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Jorge Guzman, Brewer’s Table at Surly Brewing Co., Minneapolis

Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis

Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis 

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Marco Canora, Hearth

Anita Lo, Annisa

Ignacio Mattos, Estela

Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY

Jody Williams, Buvette Gastrothèque 

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, MH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, MA

Benjamin Sukle, Birch, Providence, RI

Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME 

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR

Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle

Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans

Rebecca Wilcomb, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis 

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio

Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston

Steve Redzikowski, Acorn, Denver

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Jianyun Ye, Mala Sichuan Bistro, Houston 

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco

Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon Wine Bar and Seasonal Kitchen, Santa Monica, CA

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Ludo Lefebvre, Trois Mec, Los Angeles

Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA 

2017 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Roger Berkowitz, President and CEO, Legal Sea Foods, Boston

Suzanne Goin, Multiple James Beard Award-Winning Chef and Restaurateur, A.O.C., Lucques, and Tavern, Los Angeles

Evan Kleiman, Culinarian; Host of KCRW’s Good Food, Los Angeles

Michel Nischan, Multiple James Beard Award-Winning Chef; Founder, President,and CEO, Wholesome Wave, Bridgeport, CT

Rajat Parr, Director, Mina Group Wine; Sommelier and Author, San Francisco

2017 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Bertha’s Kitchen ,Charleston, SC

Owners: Julia Grant, Linda Pinckney and Sharon Coakley

Gioia’s Deli ,St. Louis

Owner: Alex Donley

La Taqueria ,San Francisco

Owner: Miguel Jara

Sahadi’s ,Brooklyn, NY

Owners: Christina Sahadi Whelan, and Ron Sahadi

Schultz’s Crab House ,Essex, MD

Owners: Karen and Bob McKinney

2017 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Denise Cerreta, One World Everybody Eats, Salt Lake City 

2017 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Nora Pouillon, Restaurant Nora, Washington, D.C.

2017 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

 

American Cooking

Deep Run Roots: Stories and Recipes from My Corner of the South by Vivian Howard

My Two Souths: Blending the Flavors of India into a Southern Kitchen by Asha Gomez and Martha Hall Foose

Victuals: An Appalachian Journey, with Recipes by Ronni Lundy 

Baking and Dessert 

Art of the Pie: A Practical Guide to Homemade Crusts, Fillings, and Life by Kate McDermott

 

Breaking Breads: A New World of Israeli Baking by Uri Scheft and Raquel Pelzel

 

Dorie’s Cookies by Dorie Greenspan

Beverage

Smuggler’s Cove: Exotic Cocktails, Rum, and the Cult of Tiki by Martin Cate with Rebecca Cate

 

Spritz: Italy’s Most Iconic Aperitivo Cocktail, with Recipes by Talia Baiocchi and Leslie Pariseau

The Waldorf Astoria Bar Book by Frank Caiafa

 

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Central by Virgilio Martínez

Classic Koffmann by Pierre Koffmann

 

Lickerland: Asian-Accented Desserts by Jason Licker by Jason Licker

 

General Cooking

Cooking for Jeffrey: A Barefoot Contessa Cookbook by Ina Garten

 

Cook’s Science: How to Unlock Flavor in 50 of Our Favorite Ingredients by The Editors at Cook’s Illustrated

Eat in My Kitchen: To Cook, to Bake, to Eat, and to Treat by Meike Peters 

Health 

Pure Delicious: More Than 150 Delectable Allergen-Free Recipes Without Gluten, Dairy, Eggs, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Shellfish, or Cane Sugar by Heather Christo

Skinnytaste Fast and Slow: Knockout Quick-Fix and Slow Cooker Recipes by Gina Homolka

You Have It Made: Delicious, Healthy, Do-Ahead Meals by Ellie Krieger

International

All Under Heaven: Recipes from the 35 Cuisines of China by Carolyn Phillips

Land of Fish and Rice: Recipes from the Culinary Heart of China by Fuchsia Dunlop

Taste of Persia: A Cook’s Travels Through Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, and Kurdistan by Naomi Duguid

Nonfiction

Food City: Four Centuries of Food-Making in New York by Joy Santlofer

Something to Food About: Exploring Creativity with Innovative Chefs by Questlove with Ben Greenman

A Square Meal: A Culinary History of the Great Depression by Jane Ziegelman and Andrew Coe 

Photography 

Appetites photographed by Bobby Fisher

Everything I Want To Eat: Sqirl and the New California Cooking photographed by Claire Cottrell, Jaime Beechum, Nacho Alegre

Taste & Technique: Recipes to Elevate Your Home Cooking photographed by Chris Court

Reference and Scholarship

French Wine: A History by Rod Phillips

I Taste Red: The Science of Tasting Wine by Jamie Goode

The Oxford Companion to Cheese by Catherine Donnelly 

Single Subject 

Big Bad Breakfast: The Most Important Book of the Day by John Currence

The Elements of Pizza: Unlocking the Secrets to World-Class Pies at Home by Ken Forkish

Milk. Made.: A Book About Cheese. How to Choose It, Serve It and Eat It by Nick Haddow 

Vegetable Cooking

Dandelion and Quince: Exploring the Wide World of Unusual Vegetables, Fruits, and Herbs by Michelle McKenzie

The Middle Eastern Vegetarian Cookbook by Salma Hage

The Vegetable Butcher: How to Select, Prep, Slice, Dice, and Masterfully Cook Vegetables From Artichokes to Zucchini by Cara Mangini 

2017 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Documentary

The Birth of Saké

Director: Erik Shirai

Producer: Masako Tsumura

The Coffee Man

Director: Jeff Hann

Producer: Roland Fraval

A Year in Port

Director: David Kennard

Producers: David Kennard, Martine Saunier, and Todd Ruppert

Airs on: iTunes 

Outstanding Personality/Host

Mario Batali

Moltissimo

Emeril Lagasse

Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse

Airs on: Amazon Prime Video

Andrew Zimmern

Andrew Zimmern’s Bucket List; Andrew Zimmern’s Driven by Food; Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern

Podcast

The Four Top

Host: Katherine Cole

Producers: Katherine Cole and Morgan Holm

Special Sauce

Host: Ed Levine

Producer: Marty Goldensohn

The Sporkful

Host: Dan Pashman

Producers: Anne Noyes Saini, Shoshana Gold, and Dan Charles

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

California Foodways

Host: Lisa Morehouse

Producer: Lisa Morehouse

Good Food

Host: Evan Kleiman

Producers: Abbie Fentress Swanson, Laryl Garcia, and Joseph Stone

Hidden Kitchens: War & Peace & Food

Producers: The Kitchen Sisters: Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva

Special (on TV or Web)

Barefoot in Washington

Host: Ina Garten

Producers: Rachel Purnell, Olivia Ball, Bridget Lumley, and Carl Green

Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday for Heroes

Host: Lidia Bastianich

Producers: Lidia Bastianich, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra

Airs on: PBS

WCVB TV Chronicle – Chocolate

Host: Anthony Everett

Producer: Sangita Chandra

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Bong Appétit

Host: Abdullah Saeed

Producers: Chris Grosso, Lauren Cynamon, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Spike Jonze, Ari Fishman, Jessica Bahr, Abdullah Saeed, and Kathleen Flood

Fish the Dish

Host: Spencer Watts

Producer: Kathy McIntyre

Pati’s Mexican Table

Host: Pati Jinich

Producers: Gordon Elliott, Pati Jinich, Maria Elena Gutierrez, Robert Sullivan, and Mark Schneider 

Television Program, on Location 

Chef’s Table

Producers: David Gelb, Brian McGinn, Matthew Weaver, Andrew Fried, and Dane Lillegard

Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse

Host: Emeril Lagasse

Producers: Mike Duffy, Tim Duffy, Emeril Lagasse, and Bill Pruitt

The Mind of a Chef

Host: Ludo Lefebvre

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Lydia Tenaglia, Chris Collins, Joe Caterini, Michael Steed, Jared Andrukanis, Gillian Brown, Morgan Fallon, and Krissy Lefebvre

Television Segment 

ABC 7 News – The Hungry Hound

Host: Steve Dolinsky

Producer: Steve Dolinsky

CBS This Morning – Saturday

Hosts: Anthony Mason and Alex Wagner

Producers: Marci Waldman, Brian Applegate, Greg Mirman, and Kate D’Arcy

Harvesting Alaska

Hosts: Heather Hintze and Lauren Maxwell

Producer: Gina Romero

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Andrew Zimmern’s Kitchen – Online Culinary Literacy Courses

Host: Andrew Zimmern

Producers: Nathan Matson, Paul Conigliaro, and Tom Godfrey

Kitchen Conundrums with Thomas Joseph

Host: Thomas Joseph

Producers: Samantha Schutz and Greta Anthony

No Recipe Required

Host: Anna Stockwell

Producers: Matt Duckor, David Tamarkin, and Eric Gillin

Video Webcast, on Location

Elements

Director: Andrew Gooi

Producer: Bite’s Michelle Jacoby and Mark Lipczynski

Ethical Meat: Responsible Farming in America

Producers: James Mulcahy and Ryan Ffrench

Working 24 Hours at…

Directors: Joe Williams and Alex Grossman

Host: Andrew Knowlton

Producer: Meghan Scibona

Visual and Technical Excellence

Food Talkies

Director, Photographer, Editor: Andrew Gooi

The Migrant Kitchen

Directors: Antonio Diaz and Nathan Sage

Photographer, Editor: Ben Hunter

Uncharted

Photographer: James Mann

Editors: Aaron Warzynski and James Fitzpatrick

2017 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards 

Dining and Travel

The France Issue

Adam Sachs, Leslie Pariseau, and Saveur staff

Saveur

“I Want Crab. Pure Maryland Crab.”

Bill Addison

Eater

“New York City Versus San Francisco”

Peter Meehan

Lucky Peach

Food Culture

“The Barnacle Queens of the Spanish Seaside”

Matt Goulding

Roads & Kingdoms

“A Last Dinner in the Jungle”

Shane Mitchell

Roads & Kingdoms

“Sonoko Dreams of Soba”

Francis Lam

Saveur

Food and Health

“Brain Food”

Hunter Lewis, Carolyn Williams, Sidney Fry, and Peggy Knickerbocker

Cooking Light

“More Than a Gut Feeling”

Moises Velasquez-Manoff

Cured

“You Need This”

Shaun Dreisbach

EatingWell

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

The New Yorker Food Issue

David Remnick, Lauren Collins, Dana Goodyear, and Carolyn Kormann

Roads & Kingdoms

Nathan Thornburgh, Matt Goulding, and Cara Parks

Washington Post Food

Joe Yonan and Bonnie Benwick

Columns

“Can Wine Save Our Fading Love Affair Eith France?”; “Australian Wine’s Return to Cool”; and “Can a Wine List Help Narrow the Gender Gap?”

Jon Bonné

Punch

“Eat”: “A Haitian Grandmother’s Home-Cooked Porridge”; “Kimchi Fried Rice, Korean Comfort Food”; and “Casa Calamari”

Francis Lam

The New York Times Magazine

“Top Chef is Leaving Mpls. and It’s the Most Courageous Story of the Year”; “A Legend in the Baking”; and “King of the Roast”

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Mpls.St.Paul

Food Reporting

“Exploited in Paradise” series

Martha Mendoza and Margie Mason

Associated Press

“Farm to Fable” series

Laura Reiley

Tampa Bay Times

“3 Part Series on Syrian Wheat as a Weapon of War” series

Emma Beals

Munchies

Home Cooking

“The Amazingly Simple Path to Incredible Homemade Bagels”

Becky Krystal and Alex Baldinger

The Washington Post

“How to Cook, Smoke, Crumble, Grind, Pickle, Candy, Milk, Slow Cook, Toast, Pulverize, and Fry a Nut”

Hunter Lewis, Cheryl Slocum, and Robin Bashinsky

Cooking Light

“How to Make Rich, Flavorful Caramel Without Melting Sugar”

Stella Parks

Serious Eats 

Humor

“Maybe Just Don’t Drink Coffee”

Matt Buchanan

Eater

“Recipes with Roots: The True Meaning of Turkey”

Francis Lam

Cooking Light

“Who Really Invented the Reuben?”

Elizabeth Weil

Saveur

Local Impact

“‘Free Crabs!’”; “A Significant Goodbye”; “Feeding the Prison System”

Hanna Raskin

The Post and Courier (Charleston, SC)

“Plates in the Air”; Got (Non-GMO) Milk?”; “Jailhouse Beets”

Hannah Palmer Egan

Seven Days (Burlington, VT)

“Southern Season’s Woes Ripple Through State”; “True Story of a Chef’s Chef”; “Pitmaster: Sam Jones Takes ’cue to the Next Level”

Andrea Weigl

The News & Observer (Raleigh, NC) 

Personal Essay

“All I Want Are Some Potato Skins”

Keith Pandolfi

Serious Eats

“The Culinary Education of Mr. Mozzarella Stix”

Mark Anthony Green

GQ

“In Sickness, in Health, in White Castle”

Allison Robicelli

Food52

Profile

“Finding Pete Wells: A Search for America’s Most Dangerous Restaurant Critic”

Kevin Alexander

Thrillist

“My Dinners with Harold”

Daniel Duane

The California Sunday Magazine

“Smoke Signals”

Julia Kramer

Bon Appétit 

Visual Storytelling

“How to Make Beer-Can Chicken”

Andrew Jive, Eric Gillin, and Matt Duckor

Epicurious

“Thrill Ride”

Vince Dixon and Mariya Pylayev

Eater

“Twilight of the Four Seasons”

Gary He and Matt Buchanan

Eater

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

“The Great Craft Beer Sellout”

Dave Infante

Thrillist

“The 24-Year-Old Coca-Cola Virgin”

Jamie Lauren Keiles

Eater

“Where Does Wine Come From?”

Adam Leith Gollner

Saveur

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Counter Intelligence: “Destroyer Blows Up the Norm”; “Red Sauce, Royal Treatment”; “Bubbling Cauldrons of Goodness”

Jonathan Gold

Los Angeles Times

“Dinner, Transcending”; “The Future of the Steakhouse Has Arrived, and It’s in Chicago”; “Is the World Ready for the Austere Beauty of Günter Seeger?”

Bill Addison

Eater

“High Chairs and Hard Core”; “The X-Files”; “Beyond Biscuits and Gravy”

Karen Brooks

Portland Monthly

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

“The Dog Thief Killings”

Calvin Godfrey

Roads & Kingdoms

“Good Graces”

Carolyn Phillips

Life and Thyme

“Sonoko Dreams of Soba”

Francis Lam

Saveur