Hometown partisans came away happy last night at the 2016 James Beard Foundation Awards in Chicago. The Second City’s own Alinea took one of the top prizes as Outstanding Restaurant — an interesting pick considering that the 11-year-old modernist destination has been closed since January amid ongoing renovations. At the podium, chef Grant Achatz, who noted that the restaurant would soon reopen, credited his partners and staff for their courage in taking risks and constantly trying to innovate. Other big winners included Outstanding Chef Suzanne Goin of Lucques in Los Angeles and Outstanding Restaurateur Ken Friedman of New York City’s the Spotted Pig, the Breslin and San Francisco’s Tosca Café.

Check out the full list of restaurant and chef winners below:

Best New Restaurant
Shaya, New Orleans

Outstanding Baker
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston

Outstanding Bar Program
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Chef
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Outstanding Restaurant
Alinea, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur
Ken Friedman, the Spotted Pig, the Breslin, Tosca Café, NYC

Outstanding Service
Eleven Madison Park, NYC

Outstanding Wine Program
Bern’s Steakhouse, Tampa, FL

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Daniela Soto‐Innes, Cosme, NYC

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Aaron Silverman, Rose’s Luxury, Washington D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Paul Berglund, the Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

Best Chef: New York City
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, NY

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Renee Erickson, the Whale Wins, Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

2016 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics
Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, MI
Brooks’ House of BBQ, Oneonta, NY
Bully’s Restaurant, Jackson, MS
Matt’s Place Drive-In, Butte, MT
Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayo, NM

2016 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees
Gina Gallo, winemaker, Sonoma, CA
Jim Lahey, baker and proprietor, NYC
Ed Levine, author and founder of Serious Eats, NYC
Dr. Temple Grandin, author and animal-rights activist, Fort Collins, CO
Marcus Samuelsson, chef and restaurateur, NYC

Treat yourself to a delicious cooked food and try your luck on the website of the Austrian quiz casino bonus.

2016 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year
Father Greg Boyle, Homeboy Industries, Los Angeles

2016 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award
Leah Chase, Dooky Chase’s Restaurant, New Orleans