James Beard was a champion of American cuisine and the author of over 20 cookbooks.

This afternoon, the James Beard Foundation announced the chef and restaurant semifinalists for its annual awards program, which will be presented at the Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 4. The Beard Awards have long been considered the most prestigious culinary awards presented in America, due both to their legacy (they’ve been given out since 1990) and to the fact that the judging panel is made up of industry experts and peers as opposed to, say, journalists or anonymous inspectors.

The finalists will be announced on Tuesday, March 24 in Chicago. We’ll have much more about the James Beard Awards in the coming weeks.

Here are this year’s semifinalist nominations.

Best New Restaurant
42 Grams, Chicago, IL
Abe Fisher, Philadelphia, PA
Alden & Harlow, Cambridge, MA
The Alley Light, Charlottesville, VA
Bâtard, New York, NY
Bazaar Meet by José Andrés, Las Vegas, NV
Central Provisions, Portland, ME
Cosme, New York, NY
Edmund’s Oast, Charleston, SC
Fiola Mare, Washington, D.C.
The Grey, Savannah, GA
Kachka, Portland, OR
Langbaan, Portland, OR
Lazy Bear, San Francisco, CA
Lusca, Atlanta, GA
Maude, Beverly Hills, CA
Olamaie, Austin, TX
One Eleven at the Capital, Little Rock, AR
Parachute, Chicago, IL
Petit Trois, Los Angeles, CA
The Progress, San Francisco, CA
Sam Salvaje, Dallas, TX
Semilla, Brooklyn, NY
Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis, MN
Townsend, Philadelphia, PA

Outstanding Baker
Evan Andres, Columbia City Bakery, Seattle, WA
Leif Bjelland, Le Petit Outre, Missoula, MT
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston, MA
Andre Chin and Amanda Eap, Artisan Boulanger Patissier, Philadephia, PA
Judy Contino, Bittersweet Pastry, Chicago, IL
Cheryl and Griffith Day, Back in the Day Bakery, Savannah, GA
Abe Faber and Christy Timon, Clear Flour Bakery, Brookline, MA
Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY
Tim Healea, Little T American Baker, Portland, OR
Stephen Horton, Rustica Bakery, Minneapolis, MN
Marie Jackson, The Flaky Tart, Atlantic Highlands, NJ
John Kraus, Patisserie 46, Minneapolis, MN
Jim Lahey, Sullivan Street Bakery, New York City, NY
Phoebe Lawless, Scratch Bakery, Durham, NC
Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco, CA
Matt Lewis and Renato Poliafito, Baked, Brooklyn, NY
Cheryl Maffei and Jonathan Stevens, Hungry Ghost, Northhampton, MA
Dave and Megan Miller, Baker Miller Bakery & Millhouse, Chicago, IL
Lauren Mitterer, Wildflour Pastry, Charleston, SC
Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME
Michael Runsvold, Acme Bakeshop, Boise, ID
Lionel Vatinet, La Farm Bakery, Cary, NC
Edmund and Kathleen Weber, Della Fattoria, Petaluma, CA
William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco, CA

Outstanding Bar Program
Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston, TX
Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans, LA
Bar Agricole, San Francisco, CA
Barmini, Washington, D.C.
Butcher and the Rye, Pittsburgh, PA
Cane & Table, New Orleans, LA
Canon, Seattle, WA
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
The Dead Rabbit, New York, NY
The Franklin Mortgage & Investment Co., Philadelphia, PA
The Hawthorne, Boston, MA
Kimball House, Decatur, GA
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY
The Other Room, Lincoln, NE
The Patterson House, Nashville, TN
Portland Hunt + Alpine Club, Portland, ME
Tørst, Brooklyn, NY
Trick Dog, San Francisco, CA
The Varnish, Los Angeles, CA
The Violet Hour, Chicago, IL

Outstanding Chef
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, New York, NY
Sean Brock, Husk, Charleston, SC
Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, New York, NY
Traci Des Jardins, Jardinière, San Francisco, CA
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles, CA
Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, New York, NY
Claude Le Tohic, Joël Robuchon Restaurant, Las Vegas, NV
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans, LA
Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.
Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago, IL
Nancy Oakes, Boulevard, San Francisco, CA
Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas, TX
Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR
Holly Smith, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia, PA
Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola, Washington, D.C.
Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco, CA
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia, PA

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Bill Corbett, Absinthe Group, San Francisco, CA
Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago, IL
Caitlin Dysart, 2941, Falls Church, VA
Kelly Fields, Restaurant August/Besh Restaurant Group, New Orleans, LA
Kate Jacoby, Vedge, Philadelphia, PA
Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu, HI
Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Yasmin Lozada-Hissom, Spuntino, Denver, CO
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles, CA
Salvatore Martone, L’Atelier Joël Robuchon, Las Vegas, NV
Ron Mendoza, Aubergine at L’Auberge Carmel, Carmel, CA
Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
Pamela Moxley, Miller Union, Atlanta, GA
Kristen Murray, Måurice, Portland, OR
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles, CA
Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, New York, NY
Amanda Rockman, Nico Osteria, Chicago, IL
Christina Tosi, Momofuku, New York City, NY
Nick Wesemann, The American Restaurant, Kansas City, MO
Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, New York, NY

Outstanding Restaurant
Acquerello, San Francisco, CA
Bacchanalia, Atlanta, GA
La Belle Vie, Minneapolis, MN
Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY
Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
Canlis, Seattle, WA
Fore Street, Portland, ME
Fork, Philadelphia, PA
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
Greens, San Francisco, CA
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
Hominy Grill, Charleston, SC
Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
Momofuku Noodle Bar, New York, NY
Per Se, New York, NY
Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix, AZ
Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco, CA
Spiaggia, Chicago, IL
The Spotted Pig, New York, NY
Vidalia, Washington, D.C.

Outstanding Restaurateur
Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C. (The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, Rasika, and others)
Tom Baron and Bill Fuller, Big Burrito Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh, PA (Casbah, Eleven, Kaya, and others)
Kim Bartmann, Minneapolis, MN (Barbette, Bryant-Lake Bowl, Red Stag Supperclub, and others)
Elizabeth Blau, Blau and Associates, Las Vegas, NV (Honey Salt, Made. LV, Simon Restaurant and Lounge, and others)
Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago, IL (Boka, Girl & the Goat, GT Fish & Oyster, Momotaro, and others)
Frank Castronovo and Frank Falcinelli, Brooklyn, NY (Frankie’s 457, Prime Meats, Cafe Pedlar, and others)
JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Phoenix, AZ (The Arrogant Butcher, Culinary Dropout, Olive & Ivy, and others)
Ford Fry, Atlanta, GA (The Optimist, King + Duke, JCT. Kitchen & Bar, and others)
Umberto Gibin, San Francisco, CA (Perbacco and Barbacco)
Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville, TN (The Catbird Seat, Pinewood Social, Merchants, Patterson House, and others)
Garrett Harker, Boston, MA (Island Creek Oyster Bar, Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, the Hawthorne, and others)
Michael Leviton, Lumière, Newton, MA
Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago, IL (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)
Michael Mina, Mina Restaurants, San Francisco, CA
Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA (Mustards Grill and Cindy’s Back Street Kitchen)
Nick Pihakis, Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, AL
Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia, PA (The Dandelion, Talula’s Garden, Serpico, and others)
Ethan Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle, WA (Staple & Fancy, How to Cook a Wolf, Anchovies & Olives, and others)
Andrew Tarlow, Brooklyn, NY (Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)

Outstanding Service
Aubergine at L’Auberge Carmel, Carmel, CA
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Brigtsen’s, New Orleans, LA
Charleston Grill, Charleston, SC
L’Espalier, Boston, MA
Joël Robuchon, Las Vegas, NV
Komi, Washington, D.C.
Lucques, Los Angeles, CA
Marcel’s, Washington, D.C.
Marea, New York, NY
North Pond, Chicago, IL
One Flew South, Atlanta, GA
Perbacco, San Francisco, CA
Providence, Los Angeles, CA
Quince, San Francisco, CA
Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis, MN
Restaurant August, New Orleans, LA
Saison, San Francisco, CA
Strip T’s, Watertown, MA
Topolobampo, Chicago, IL

Outstanding Wine Program
A16, San Francisco, CA
Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego, CA
Annie Gunn’s, Chesterfield, MO
A.O.C., Los Angeles, CA
Bern’s Steak House, Tampa, FL
Casanova, Carmel, CA
Charleston, Baltimore, MD
FIG, Charleston, SC
Hugo’s, Houston, TX
Jory Restaurant at the Allison Inn & Spa, Newberg, OR
McCrady’s, Charleston, SC
Miller Union, Atlanta, GA
Momofuku Ko, New York, NY
Press, St. Helena, CA
Sepia, Chicago, IL
Spago, Beverly Hills, CA
La Toque, Napa, CA
Troquet, Boston, MA
Wild Ginger, Seattle, WA
Yono’s Restaurant, Albany, NY

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Derek Brown, Mockingbird Hill, Washington, D.C.
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM
Mike Floyd, Nick Floyd, and Simon Floyd, Three Floyds Brewing, Munster, IN
Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA
Jon Gasparini and Greg Lindgren, Rye on the Road, San Francisco, CA
Steven Grubbs, Empire State South, Atlanta, GA
Charles Joly, Crafthouse, Chicago, IL
Jim Koch, The Boston Beer Company, Boston, MA
Manfred Krankl, Sine Qua Non, Oak View, CA
Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA
Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA
Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco, CA
Tom Peters, Monk’s Café, Philadelphia, PA
Eric Seed, Haus Alpenz, Edina, MN
Aldo Sohm, Zalto Glass, New York, NY
James Tidwell, Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas, Irving, TX
Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME
Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY
Steve Wildy, Vetri Family, Philadelphia, PA

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Tanya Baker, Boarding House, Chicago, IL
Jay Blackinton, Hogstone Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA
Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia, PA
Jamilka Borges, Bar Marco, Pittsburgh, PA
Erik Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground, Washington, D.C.
Mark Buley and Sam Hellman-Mass, Odd Duck, Austin, TX
Mathieu Chartron, Restaurant Guy Savoy, Las Vegas, NV
Nic Gonwa, Eatery A, Des Moines, IA
Max Hull and Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston, MA
Joseph “JJ” Johnson, The Cecil, New York, NY
Ari Kolender, Leon’s Oyster Shop, Charleston, SC
Elise Kornack, Take Root, Brooklyn, NY
Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Garrett Lipar, Torino, Ferndale, MI
Marjorie Meek-Bradley, Ripple, Washington, D.C.
Jonah Miller, Huertas, New York, NY
Jon Nodler, A.kitchen, Philadelphia, PA
Grae Nonas, Olamaie, Austin, TX
Zach Pollack, Alimento, Los Angeles, CA
Beau Schooler, The Rookery Café, Juneau, AK
Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME
Ari Taymor, Alma, Los Angeles, CA
Christopher Teixeira, Homestead on the Roof, Chicago, IL
Landon Thompson, Cooks and Soldiers, Atlanta, GA
Jeremy Wayne, La Folie, San Francisco, CA

Best Chefs

Best Chef: Great Lakes
Myles Anton, Trattoria Stella, Traverse City, MI
Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago, IL
Marc Djozlija, Wright & Company, Detroit, MI
Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago, IL
Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago, IL
Phillip Foss, EL Ideas, Chicago, IL
Micah Frank, Black Market, Indianapolis, IN
Greg Hardesty, Recess, Indianapolis, IN
Eric Heath, Cleveland-Heath, Edwardsville, IL
Andy Hollyday, Selden Standard, Detroit, MI
Brian Huston, Boltwood, Evanston, IL
Anne Kearney, Rue Dumaine, Dayton, OH
Thomas Lents, Sixteen, Chicago, IL
Ryan McCaskey, Acadia, Chicago, IL
Daniel Orr, FARMbloomington, Bloomington, IN
Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland, OH
David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN
Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL
Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago, IL
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago, IL

Best Chef: Mid-atlantic
Scott Anderson, Elements, Princeton, NJ
Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
Pierre Calmels, Bibou, Philadelphia
Hari Cameron, A(MUSE.), Rehoboth Beach, DE
Peter Chang, Peter Chang China Café, Glen Allen, VA
Anthony Chittum, Iron Gate, Washington, D.C.
Lee Chizmar, Bolete, Bethlehem, PA
Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia, PA
Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia, PA
Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore, MD
Lee Gregory, The Roosevelt, Richmond, VA
Tarver King, The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm, Lovettsville, VA
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia, PA
Cedric Maupillier, Mintwood Place, Washington, D.C.
Konstantinos Pitsillides, Kanella, Philadelphia
Dale Reitzer, Acacia, Richmond, VA
Justin Severino, Cure, Pittsburgh, PA
Angelo Vangelopoulos, The Ivy Inn, Charlottesville, VA
Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia, PA
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore, MD

Best Chef: Midwest
Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis, MN
Mike Brown, Bob Gerken, and James Winberg, Travail Kitchen and Amusements, Robbinsdale, MN
Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee, WI
Clayton Chapman, The Grey Plume, Omaha, NE
Jim Christiansen, Heyday, Minneapolis, MN
Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO
Doug Flicker, Piccolo, Minneapolis, MN
Dan Fox, Heritage Tavern, Madison, WI
Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis, MN
Howard Hanna, The Rieger Hotel Grill & Exchange, Kansas City, MO
Jonathan Hunter, Forequarter, Madison, WI
Russell Klein, Meritage, St. Paul, MN
Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis, MO
Ben Poremba, Elaia, St. Louis, MO
Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN
Patrick Ryan, Port Fonda, Kansas City, MO
Andy Schumacher, Cobble Hill, Cedar Rapids, IA
David Swanson, Braise, Milwaukee, WI
Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis, MO
Sean Wilson, Proof, Des Moines, IA

Best Chef: New York City
Nick Anderer, Marta
Jonathan Benno, Lincoln Ristorante
Marco Canora, Hearth
Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone
Paul Carmichael, Má Pêche
John Fraser, Narcissa
Markus Glocker, Bâtard
Anna Klinger, Al di Là Trattoria
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Anita Lo, Annisa
Ignacio Mattos, Estela
Carlo Mirarchi, Blanca
Seamus Mullen, Tertulia
Joe Ng, RedFarm
Alex Raij and Eder Montero, Txikito
César Ramirez, Chef’s Table at Brooklyn Fare
Masato Shimizu, 15 East
Alex Stupak, Empellón Cocina
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Jody Williams, Buvette

Best Chef: Northeast
Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston, MA
Tyler Anderson, Millwright’s, Simsbury, CT
Alex Crabb, Asta, Boston, MA
Eric Gabrynowicz, Restaurant North, Armonk, NY
Wesley Genovart, SoLo Farm & Table, South Londonderry, VT
Brian Hill, Francine Bistro, Camden, ME
Matt Louis, Moxy, Portsmouth, NH
Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA
Tim Maslow, Ribelle, Brookline, MA
Masa Miyake, Miyake, Portland, ME
Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain, Camden, ME
Michael Pagliarini, Giulia, Cambridge, MA
Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
Guy Reuge, Mirabelle, Stony Brook, NY
Art Rogers, Lento, Rochester, NY
Champe Speidel, Persimmon, Bristol, RI
Bill Taibe, Le Farm, Westport, CT
Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME
Joel Viehland, Community Table, Washington, CT
Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT

Best Chef: Northwest
Andrew Brown, Jack Sprat, Girdwood, AK
Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR
Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle, WA
Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle, WA
Kevin Gibson, Davenport, Portland, OR
Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR
Jeremy Hansen, Santé, Spokane, WA
Sunny Jin, Jory Restaurant at the Allison Inn & Spa, Newberg, OR
Joe Kim, 5 Fusion and Sushi Bar, Bend, OR
Nathan Lockwood, Altura, Seattle, WA
Garrett Melkonian, Mamnoon, Seattle, WA
Trent Pierce, Roe, Portland, OR
Sarah Pliner, Aviary, Portland, OR
Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
Dustin Ronspies, Art of the Table, Seattle, WA
Jason Stratton, Spinasse, Seattle, WA
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA
Nathan Whitley, The Modern Hotel & Bar, Boise, ID
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle, WA

Best Chef: South
Greg Baker, The Refinery, Tampa, FL
Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
Kathleen Blake, The Rusty Spoon, Orlando, FL
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans, LA
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
Justin Girouard, The French Press, Lafayette, LA
Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Lake Buena Vista, FL
Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR
Rob McDaniel, SpringHouse, Alexander City, AL
José Mendín, Pubbelly, Miami Beach, FL
Chris Newsome, Ollie Irene, Birmingham, AL
James and Julie Petrakis, The Ravenous Pig, Winter Park, FL
Steve Phelps, Indigenous, Sarasota, FL
Hari Pulapaka, Cress, DeLand, FL
Giorgio Rapicavoli, Eating House, Miami, FL
Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans, LA
Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans, LA
Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans, LA
Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans, LA
Brian Whittington, Restaurant Orsay, Jacksonville, FL

Best Chef: Southeast
Billy Allin, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA
Jeremiah Bacon, The Macintosh, Charleston, SC
Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
Kathy Cary, Lilly’s, Louisville, KY
John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC
Kevin Gillespie, Gunshow, Atlanta, GA
Todd Ginsberg, The General Muir, Atlanta, GA
Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV
Vivian Howard, Chef & the Farmer, Kinston, NC
Scott Howell, Nana’s, Durham, NC
Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC
Josh Keeler, Two Boroughs Larder, Charleston, SC
Matthew Kelly, Mateo, Durham, NC
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
Daniel Lindley, Alleia, Chattanooga, TN
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta, GA
Jason Stanhope, FIG, Charleston, SC
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
Aaron Vandemark, Panciuto, Hillsborough, NC
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville, TN

Best Chef: Southwest
Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ
Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s, Cave Creek, AZ
Bowman Brown, Forage, Salt Lake City, UT
David Bull, Congress, Austin, TX
Andrew Cooper, Terra at the Four Seasons Resort Rancho Encantado Santa Fe, Santa Fe, NM
Omar Flores, Casa Rubia, Dallas, TX
Aaron Franklin, Franklin Barbecue, Austin, TX
Terrence Gallivan and Seth Siegel-Gardner, The Pass, Houston, TX
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin, TX
Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM
Matt McCallister, FT33, Dallas, TX
Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston, TX
Jonathan Perno, La Merienda at Los Poblanos, Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM
Steven Redzikowski, Oak, Boulder, CO
Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe, NM
Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver, CO
Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver, CO
John Tesar, Knife, Dallas, TX
David Uygur, Lucia, Dallas, TX
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston, TX

Best Chef: West
Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco, CA
William Bradley, Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego, CA
Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco, CA
Josef Centeno, Orsa & Winston, Los Angeles, CA
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles, CA
Justin Cogley, Aubergine at L’Auberge Carmel, Carmel, CA
Chad Colby, Chi Spacca, Los Angeles, CA
Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco, CA
Mitsuo Endo, Aburiya Raku, Las Vegas, NV
Tyler Florence, Wayfare Tavern, San Francisco, CA
Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
Ed Kenney, Town, Honolulu, HI
Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco, CA
Andrew Le, The Pig & the Lady, Honolulu, HI
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco, CA
Ludo Lefebvre, Trois Mec, Los Angeles, CA
Russell Moore, Camino, Oakland, CA
Jennifer Puccio, Marlowe, San Francisco, CA
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles, CA
Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco, CA