Article featured image
This morning in Chicago, the James Beard Foundation announced the chef and restaurant award finalists for their annual awards program, which will be presented at New York’s David H. Koch Theater in Lincoln Center on Monday, May 5. The complete list, after the jump.

This morning in Chicago, the James Beard Foundation announced the chef and restaurant award finalists for their annual awards program, which will be presented at New York’s David H. Koch Theater in Lincoln Center on Monday, May 5. This year’s theme is Sounds of the City, exploring the connections between food and music. Ted Allen will be the Master of Ceremonies, while Mario Batali will act as Gala Chef Chair.

The Beard Awards have long been considered the most prestigious culinary awards presented in America, due both to its legacy (they've been given since 1990) and a judging panel made up of industry experts and peers — as opposed to say journalists or anonymous inspectors.

Congratulations to those who made this year's list, which will be updated as the announcements are made:

Outstanding Restaurant
Hearth, NYC
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
The Slanted Door, San Francisco
Spiaggia, Chicago
wd~50, NYC

Best New Restaurant
Betony, NYC

Carbone, NYC

Coqueta, San Francisco

Estela, NYC 

Pêche, New Orleans

Outstanding Service
Blue Hill, NYC
Quince, San Francisco
The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Topolobampo, Chicago
Vetri, Philadelphia

Outstanding Chef
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC

Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood, CA

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles

Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Jimmy Bannos Jr., The Purple Pig, Chicago

Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos
David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

Best Chef: Great Lakes
Dave Beran, Next, Chicago
Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago
Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

Paul Virant, Vie Restaurant, Western Springs, IL

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

Brad Spence, Amis, Philadelphia

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest
Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee

Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis

Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis

Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN

Best Chef: New York City
Jonathan Benno, Lincoln Ristorante

Fredrik Berselius, Aska

April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig

Dan Kluger, ABC Kitchen

Mark Ladner, Del Posto

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Michael White, Marea

Best Chef: Northeast
Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston

Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY

Matt Jennings, Farmstead Inc., Providence, RI

Michael Leviton, Lumière, Newton, MA

Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Best Chef: Northwest
Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle

Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle

Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy, Seattle

Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

Best Chef: South
Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

Ryan Prewitt, Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans

Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans

Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast
Kathy Cary, Lilly's, Louisville, KY

Ashley Christensen, Poole's Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest
Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s, Cave Creek, AZ

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston
Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston

Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Best Chef: West
Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC
Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago
Belinda Leong, b. patisserie, San Francisco
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur
Barbara Lynch, Barbara Lynch Gruppo, Boston (No. 9 Park, Menton, B&G Oysters, and others)

Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)

Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa Valley, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Back Street Kitchen, and Cindy Pawlcyn’s Wood Grill & Wine Bar)

Caroline Styne, West Hollywood, CA (Lucques, A.O.C., Tavern, and others)

Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group, NYC (ABC Kitchen, Jean-Georges, wd~50, and others)

Outstanding Bar Program
Bar Agricole, San Francisco

The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

The Violet Hour, Chicago

Outstanding Wine Program
A16, San Francisco

Bar Boulud, NYC

The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

FIG, Charleston, SC

The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY

David Wondrich, spirits educator, Brooklyn, NY